Russia

Teams
Playing venues
Matches
32
12
65
Opening match
Final 2018 World Cup
Luzhniki Stadium
Luzhniki Stadium
Average venue capacity
Largest venue
Smallest venue
No. of matches per venue (avg)
49,300 seats
Luzhniki Stadium (81,000 seats)
Spartak Stadium (42,000 seats)
5.33

Moscow

Luzhniki Stadium (81,000 seats)

Matches:
14 June 2018 18:00 – Russia vs A2 – Group A
17 June 2018 18:00 – F1 vs F2 – Group F
20 June 2018 15:00 – B1 vs B3 – Group B
26 June 2018 17:00 – C4 vs C1 – Group C
1 July 2018 17:00 – 1B vs 2A – Round of 16
11 July 2018 21:00 – W59 vs W60 – Semi Final
15 July 2018 18:00 – W61 vs W62 – Final

St. Petersburg

Zenit Arena (68,000 seats)

Matches:
15 June 2018 17:00 – B3 vs B4 – Group B
19 June 2018 21:00 – Russia vs A3 – Group A
22 June 2018 15:00 – E1 vs E3 – Group E
26 June 2018 21:00 – D4 vs D1 – Group D
3 July 2018 17:00 – 1F vs 2E – Round of 16
10 July 2018 21:00 – W57 vs W58 – Semi Final
14 July 2018 17:00 – L61 vs L62 – Third Place

Sochi

Fisht Olympic Stadium (47,659 seats)

Matches:
15 June 2018 21:00 – B1 vs B2 – Group B
18 June 2018 18:00 – G1 vs G2 – Group G
23 June 2018 18:00 – F1 vs F3 – Group F
26 June 2018 17:00 – C2 vs C3 – Group C
30 June 2018 21:00 – 1A vs 2B – Round of 16
7 July 2018 21:00 – W51 vs W52 – Quarter Final

Ekaterinburg

Ekaterinburg Arena (45,000 seats)

Matches:
15 June 2018 17:00 – A3 vs A4 – Group A
21 June 2018 17:00 – C1 vs C3 – Group C
24 June 2018 20:00 – H4 vs H2 – Group H
27 June 2018 19:00 – F2 vs F3 – Group F

Kazan

Kazan Arena (45,000 seats)

Kazan Arena

Matches:
16 June 2018 13:00 – C1 vs C2 – Group C
20 June 2018 21:00 – B4 vs B2 – Group B
24 June 2018 21:00 – H1 vs H3 – Group H
27 June 2018 17:00 – F4 vs F1 – Group F
30 June 2018 17:00 – 1C vs 2D – Round of 16
6 July 2018 21:00 – W53 vs W54 – Quarter Final

Nizhny Novgorod

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium (45,000 seats)

Matches:
18 June 2018 15:00 – F3 vs F4 – Group F
21 June 2018 21:00 – D1 vs D3 – Group D
24 June 2018 15:00 – G4 vs G2 – Group G
27 June 2018 21:00 – E2 vs E3 – Group E
1 July 2018 21:00 – 1D vs 2C – Round of 16
6 July 2018 17:00 – W49 vs W50 – Quarter Final

Rostov-on-Don

Rostov Arena (45,000 seats)

Matches:
17 June 2018 21:00 – E1 vs E2 – Group E
20 June 2018 18:00 – A4 vs A2 – Group A
23 June 2018 21:00 – F4 vs F2 – Group F
26 June 2018 21:00 – D2 vs D3 – Group D
2 July 2018 21:00 – 1G vs 2H – Round of 16

Samara

Samara Arena (45,000 seats)

Matches:
17 June 2018 16:00 – E3 vs E4 – Group E
21 June 2018 19:00 – C4 vs C2 – Group C
25 June 2018 18:00 – A4 vs Russia – Group A
28 June 2018 18:00 – H2 vs H3 – Group H
2 July 2018 18:00 – 1E vs 2F – Round of 16
7 July 2018 18:00 – W55 vs W56 – Quarter Final

Saransk

Mordovia Arena (45,000 seats)

Matches:
16 June 2018 19:00 – C3 vs C4 – Group C
19 June 2018 18:00 – H3 vs H4 – Group H
25 June 2018 21:00 – B4 vs B1 – Group B
28 June 2018 21:00 – G2 vs G3 – Group G

Volgograd

Volgograd Arena (45,000 seats)

Matches:
18 June 2018 21:00 – G3 vs G4 – Group G
22 June 2018 18:00 – D4 vs D2 – Group D
25 June 2018 17:00 – A2 vs A3 – Group A
28 June 2018 17:00 – H4 vs H1 – Group H

Moscow

Spartak Stadium (42,000 seats)

Matches:
16 June 2018 16:00 – D1 vs D2 – Group D
19 June 2018 15:00 – H1 vs H2 – Group H
23 June 2018 15:00 – B1 vs B3 – Group B
26 June 2018 17:00 – C4 vs C1 – Group C
3 July 2018 21:00 – 1H vs 2G – Round of 16

Kaliningrad

Kaliningrad Stadium (35,212 seats)

Kaliningrad Stadium

Matches:
16 June 2018 21:00 – D3 vs D4 – Group D
22 June 2018 20:00 – E4 vs E2 – Group E
25 June 2018 20:00 – B2 vs B3 – Group B
28 June 2018 20:00 – G4 vs G1 – Group G